April 26 Day 12 of trip
We travelled throughout Kakadu, visiting Nourlangie Rock and its ancient Aboriginal rock art. On to Adelaide River and the jumping crocs cruise then headed into Darwin.
using my camera more often
We travelled throughout Kakadu, visiting Nourlangie Rock and its ancient Aboriginal rock art. On to Adelaide River and the jumping crocs cruise then headed into Darwin.
Today we headed into Kakadu, the main reason I came on this trip, as I have never been here before. Lots of driving through a variety of landscapes all more green than I expected. Lots of pandanus and different grasses. Really enjoyed the afternoon sunset cruise where we saw many bird species including the large jabiru and the small gecheron??. Fantastic sunset including a crocodile swimming past.
Today we passed through Renner Springs and Newcastle Waters with a lunch stop at Daly Waters Hotel. lots of interesting things hanging from the walls there including bras, thongs and hats. Also has the loneliest traffic light in the world. Heading to Katherine we pass by telegraph stations from the original Overland Track. Also many old WWII airstrips are noted along the way.
Today we left Alice Springs heading north to Tennant Creek, passing by the Devils Marbles, and then meeting my UTAS friend Bronnie after tea. Also had a delicious mango ice cream at the mango farm on the way.
Another day around Alice but visiting some of the natural wonders of Simpsons Gap where you find the yellow tailed rock wallaby, then to Standley Chasm to see the sunlight reflecting around noon and Flynn’s grave. Our evening meal at the Earth Sanctuary just south of Alice.
Time around Alice Springs this morning with a different tour guide so Garry and Sharon can have the day off. Visited the Alice Springs School of the Air, ANZAC Hill which was just getting decorated ready for April 25 ceremony, the Old Telegraph Station and finally Flynn of the Inland the Mission station, then back to motel for free afternoon. Time to catch up on the blogging challenge.
Poured with rain last night so no sunset tour but found some fantastic images of water on the rock. Mine are only after the rain has gone. Lovely meal at Curtain Springs homestead.
Yulara – Uluru tour – Curtain Springs – Erldunda – Alice Springs Lassiter Reef Casino Resort
Long drive today , just stopping for morning tea and lunch. Nearly at the rock and we saw Mt Connor which sometimes new visitors think is Uluru. Showers all day but continuous rain when we reached the Rock.
Great range of technology noted today from high tech at Woomera rocket range through to digging with a pick axe at Coober Pedy.
Port Augusta to Woomera to Glendambo to overnight at Coober Pedy.
Happy birthday mum. Bet you enjoyed your birthday lunch at Wrest Point. We had a delicious lunch at Mallyons on the Murray. Davo enjoyed the view.
The Easter bunny arrived on our bus at Elmore.
Melbourne to Echuca to Swan Hill and overnight in Mildura.
Small number of people on this trip, so plenty of room to spread out in the bus. But Garry, make sure you get rid of the extra passenger on the roof.
Hobart – Oatlands – Devonport for overnight trip to Melbourne on the Spirit of Tasmania boat.